QUESTION

If my girlfriend said that she bought me a truck in her name. Ive made the Down payment and every payment. Actually there extra payment. Can she take

Asked on Sep 06th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
It from me. I have paid every dime for that truck and I have text messages where she has said that she bought me a truck. Now we are breaking up and she wants to take my truck. I am ahead on payments and have paid the insurance. She spoke to someone and they told her she can and give me nothing. Because I was renting to own. We never spoke about renting to own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Under Fla. Stat. 319, the starting point is that the ONLY ownership interest recognized in a motor vehicle is recorded title interest. That said, the owner of the vehicle listed on the title owns the vehicle regardless of who paid what. You will need to retain a lawyer to address this with the EX and possibly sue her for damages. That said, it might be more cost effective it give her the truck back if you have no legal interest in it and if you are not liable for payment to the lender. At that point it becomes her responsibility to pay the remaining payments. You can address the details with a lawyer of your choice.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2024 at 12:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters