QUESTION

if my landlord evicts me for with holding my rent because he won't fix my ac unit what should I do?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
it's also in my lease if anything happens to the a.c. he will repair it and I haven't had pest control in months and that's on my lease..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You just screwed yourself because you cannot with hold rent for such things, handed the LL an eviction on a silver platter,  and will now have to deal with an eviction lawsuit on your record whcih may make getting a new place even more difficult. You really need to retain a tenant/landlord lawyer to address this ASAP. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters