QUESTION

If my lease agreement is good for 3 years and the owner sells the home how will that affect my lease agreement?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I just signed a lease agreement at the beginning of the year for 3 years my landlord just contacted me yesterday and stated she was going to be selling the home I just want to see where that puts us once the house is sold will the new owner have to fulfill the lease agreement I currently have
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically the new owner becomes the new landlord is subject to existing lease.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 12:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters