QUESTION

If one party wants out of a business contract without good reason, what can the other party do?

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm the president of a cleaning company in Florida . we are an LLC. The owner of a few condo units contracted with me to clean their units as per a schedule which gets emailed back and forth between us I've been working for them for a year. Today I received an email where buy the owner said I would no longer be needed however we have a contract that is automatically renewed at the beginning of May and he had two weeks in April at the end of April to void the renewal but he never elected to do that now he contacts me and wants to cancel at the last minute and I have already have a schedule with employees to be cleaning two of the units next week. I'm not quite sure what to do in this case because I'm new into the world of contract. But I don't want to just get stepped on like this I feel like I must have rights due to the signed contract. We have been fulfilling our end to a T. I've not received any complaints about the cleaning. Any advice appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While you may feel you "must have rights" dealing with such issues is why there are business lawyers that you retain to help you respond to such situations. There are many moving pats here including the potential of negative impact on your business trying to enfroce a contract agaiunst a customer. You need to find a local business lawyer to help you. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters