QUESTION

if someone agrees to an agreement through a text messege. is it a legal agreement?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - West Virginia
More details to this question:
If someone was to agree to hang out with you in return for an amount of money (not a prostitute). And back down after you gave them the money. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the agreement is legal, it doesn't become illegal because it was entered into by text message.  If i understand you correctly, you paid somebody to do something which was not illegal, they took the money, but haven't performed the agreement.  You can sue them for your money back or the amount of money you had to pay someone else to perform what the first party was supposed to do.  However, you can't compel them to specifically perform - a Court may order the breaching party to pay damages, but won't order them to perform a personal services contract.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters