QUESTION

If someone buys you a phone and gives it to you as a gift do you have to return it if the demand for it back? I’ve had it for like four months

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With limited exceptions, an unconditional gift (i.e. I give you the phone absolutely w/o any conditions v. giving you the phone "as long as you keep your g.p.a. above 3.0" or "as long as we are together") is irrevocable.  The main exceptions are gifts given in contemplation of marriage, and gifts given in contemplation of death (i.e. I give you my house believing that I'm about to die from a gunshot, but the doctors save me). 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters