QUESTION

If someone filled out for funeral arrangements in 1999 would that contract still be honored now?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandmother put money a side back in 1999 and signed a contract for her funeral. Now she passed away on 10/3/14 does that contract still be honored?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the contract contained an out - like "this contract will be valid for 5 years from date", or "this contract will no longer be valid if the quoted price is less than 5% over the mortuary's cost to purchase", or something similar, it should still be valid.  However, after so many years, is the entity with which your grandmother signed the contract still around?  For example, if your grandmother signed a contract with x corp. in 1999, and in 2006 x corp. sold its assets to y corp., and went out of business, the contract is legally valid but practically unenforceable, because x corp. is no longer around to perform it or to pay damages for its breach.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters