QUESTION

If someone forges a check to buy a car and they end up goin to jail and they have to pay the money back to the bank do they get to keep the car?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The person the car was bought from got the money and spent it and got the car back. since the other person has to pay the money back to the bank shouldn't they get to keep the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not necessarily, but practically, its not an issue that most people who were convicted felons caughts stealing would attempt to argue with a straight face.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters