QUESTION

If someone got divorced in Nevada, but has since then moved. And they are inquiring about filing a motion regarding the ex spouse violating the decree

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
would they need to contact a attorney in Nevada or could they do it through the state they're currently living in? Their spouse was ordered to pay on the vehicle for a year in exchange for all the personal assets he left behind. Well she skipped two payments, which in returns adds those two payments to his ending balance. So thats breaking the ordered decree. But he needs to know if it can be done through the state he currently resides in or if he needs to go through a Attorney in the state the divorce was done in. Thank you for you help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You would need to file a Motion to Enforce before the Court which entered the Judgment and has jurisdiction over the parties.  The state in which Husband (but not Wife) resides would have no jurisdiction to enforce the Decree as against the Wife.  In the case set forth above, the easiest path is to have the Nevada Court enforce the Nevada decree, especially if the Wife still resides in Nevada and still subject to execution/enforcement in Nevada.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters