QUESTION

If someone promises to pay you for something via text messagw and they don't, is there anything you can do?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
A guy online offered to pay me 1500 to chat with him and send him sexy photos. I didn't send any nude photos but I chatted and sent some and now he won't pay and is acting like it never happened. I am pissed. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homeowners Association Law Attorney serving Brea, CA at Johnson and Cruz, PC
Update Your Profile
With the limited information, it would appear that this could be a breach of contract which requires an offer, acceptance, and consideration. You could speak with an attorney to obtain more information but likely this would fall into a small claims suit where attorney's are not allowed except in limited circumstances like an appeal. Therefore, you may want to research small claims in your area to pursue an action for breach of contract.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters