QUESTION

if someone signs a contract that says they have to pay $1000 for my work and they dont pay will it cost me more than $1000 to get the $1000 ?

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Contracts - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on (a) whether you handle the matter yourself; (b) how hard the defendant will fight the action; and (c) whether the other party will, or can, pay a judgment voluntarily.  If you handle the matter yourself in small claims court, there is no defense to your claim, and you know where the other party has sufficient assets to pay your judgment (i.e. you know their bank account), you should ba able to do it for less than $1,000, not counting the value of your time.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters