QUESTION

If someone verbally agreed to pay for a rental car and now that we are not together they will only pay me half back. Can I take them to civil court

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a text message saying now that we are done we gone split it down the middle and that was not the original agreement. And if i keep talking disrespectful i will get nothing. Also almost 40 dollars was charged in toll fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Obviously, you would have a better chance to win if you had a written agreement.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters