QUESTION

If the buyer of a land contract has not paid the taxes, as agreed upon, and is subletting the property, can I tell the subleters to pay me the rent?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
It's a land contract with an operating business (the buyer), and they are renting an apartment to another family. The buyer of the land contract, runs a business in the building, has not paid the taxes in three years, and was asked to pay the taxes or vacate the property. The buyer comes up with excuse after excuse, saying that the taxes will be paid, but never pays, in breach of the land contract. I am not sure what to do? I have never spoken to the subleters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Land contracts are almost always never the way to deal with a property transfer.  Many are scams, and the rest always lead to problems.  You will have to evict the buyer in landlord tenant court and/or move to rescind the land contract in Supreme Court.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters