QUESTION

If the car was 13000 but because of finance it went to 20000 and so far we paid 13000 how could the rate just go up how do I still owe 12000

Asked on May 04th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
If originally my car was 13000 but because we financed it the total was 20000 now so far we paid over 13000 how is it that my balance is still 12000 that’s over the amount that’s on the contact. Is it that possible for them to do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Maybe - you will need to actually hire a lawyer or CPA  to review your contract terms. There is no proper answer you will get on an internet blurb.
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters