QUESTION

if the girl i had feel in love with just so happen to unexpectedly past and we really didnt get to see ,but im on the will do i not have rights????

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
am i not entitled .. for her lawyer to call me regardless if we only were in each other lives for ashort while..?? theresalot to it , we never got see each other.. i know she didnt want her brothers to tarnish her memorys and she told me this in emotional conversation... i didnt even get to see her at the hospital or the funeral . Her aunt calls me and lets me know but nothing else and i havent heard a word from the lawyer could something under hand be going on ? i need advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear of your loss.  If she had a will you can find out if it has been admitted to probate by calling the Surrogate's Office of the county in which she lived.  tell the clerk her name and ask if anything has been done about her estate.  If the will has been probated, it becomes a public record and you can go to the office and get a copy of it.  Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters