QUESTION

If the mother moves outside of the county area from the decree what are the repercussions ?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
The decree states that she can't move only one county from Franklin and has already notified me of a galion address and is setting up different daycare arrangements when I said I do not agree and have made that clear not to . and I am a man with both parents are custodial what is the repercussions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Only the Court can tell you what the repercussions are.  If you want to prevent this move, or have the custody arrangement altered, and the mother won't agree, you would have to go to court.  Since this move appears to conflict with the Court's order, you may be able to have the court prohibit it.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters