QUESTION

If the original terms of a contract is changed after signing to a new term, can that original term still exist

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
May i be referred to cases and the common law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The terms of a contract cannot be changed without your approval.  If the contract is written, then the cahnges must be written and the parties to the contract must agree to the new terms.  If everyone does not agree to the new terms, then there is no meeting of the minds, and no new contract.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters