QUESTION

if the plumbing in my home needs serious repairs is the landlords insurance responsible for relocation costs?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have a residential lease for a certain amount of time and the lease is interrupted (by you being forced to move from the home due to faulty plumbing), you may be able to obtain monies from the landlord for your relocation expenses and any associated damages.  It is unlikely that the landlord's homeowner's insurance would pay such a claim - unless the landlord carries such rental insurance coverage.  If you have your own renter's insurance policy, the policy may cover such relocation expenses.  Coverage will be determined by the terms and conditions of the relevant insurance policies.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters