QUESTION

If there was no apparent sign am I obligated to pay a private lot for parking. There was no evidence the slot was in a lot -no sign with any info

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Parked in Tenn. street or alley parking slot between two businesses. No sign no evidence it was not street side parking. After I cam back found parking violation from private parking Co.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there was no indication that it was a private property, then you do not have to pay.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2017 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters