QUESTION

If two people are on a vet account but only one signs any papers and payment agreement are both responsible for the bill

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
few months ago my ex sister in laws pet needed to be seen by a vet. I called the vet and set up the appointment for her. The vet put both of our names on the file because i called even tho it was her pet . I went with her to the appointment for moral support and I watched her animal for a few days till she got the new cage she got set up. She paid part of the bill a week after the visit. And signed a payment plan. However she still owes part of the bill she hasn’t paid. fast forward to a few weeks ago my pet needed to be seen and the vet refused to see my animal due to the outstanding balance. They are claiming that it’s my outstanding bill even tho it’s for an animal that’s not mine, I’ve never signed a single paper at the office( my ex sister in law signed everything as it was her animal). They claim it was my responsibility because my names on the account and I was at the appointment. Now i no longer speak to my ex sister in law and she changed all contact info
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While you have no legal liability, the vet is not required to take you as a customer, and thinks you have sway over your ex sister in law for the payment. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If only your ex sister-in-law agreed to pay the bill, only she would be responsible, but that doesn't mean that the vet has to do business with you.  The vet has the right to refuse to serve you for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, etc.)
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters