QUESTION

If two people sign a lease one moves out without notice who is responsible for there half of rent?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Odds are that the lease holds each party jointly or severally liable for the rent. If that is what your lease says, that means you are 100% responsible for the rent, as is the other person. You are each 100% responsible on the lease. That means you may want to go against the other person, assuming you had some sort of agreement. I may be able to assist you, should you desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters