QUESTION

If you are in possession of equipment belonging to the employer and you have a legal issue with them can you hold onto the property ?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our daughter, a teacher, is in possession of a laptop computer which is suppose to be turned in on her last day(today). She has a legal dispute with the employer over monies owed/due her. Can she hold on to the laptop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - she should not.  Because regardless of the dispute, she still has to comply with the rules.  This is called the Doctrine of Unclean Hands.  She cannot go to court and say she has a dispute with them, because the answer is going to be that she "stole" the computer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters