QUESTION

If you are not allowed to make any changes to a vendor's contract (propane tank lease), is this contract inforcable?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
What is the name for this type of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A form contract of the type you describe is called a contract of adhesion.  Many contracts are like that - credit card agreements, car rental agreements, etc.  While such a contract is more subject to challenge than a contract which is negotiated between parties of equal bargaining power, it is not per se unenforceable.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters