QUESTION

If you go to a car dealership and sign all the paperwork, get the key to your new car, and leave. You realize that no one never asked you for you paym

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If you go to a car dealership and sign all the paperwork, get the key to your new car, and leave. You realize that no one never asked you for you payment, but its included in all the paperwork. Do you legally have to give it to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  According to your email, you know that you owe the money, you just didn't pay yet because the dealership forgot to ask.  There's no basis to avoid paying.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters