QUESTION

If you have a one year term contract agreement canthe other add or take away from the agreement without premission?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, no, but it depends on the contract.  I would be pretty shocked to see an agreement that gives one party unilateral control.  Now, that said, there are times where a provision gives the other party discretion to do something without need to consult or give notice to the other party.  But, here, we’re really speaking in generalities because we don’t know what the other party is trying to change.  If it is the length of the contract, look to the renewal provision – it may have an automatic extension with some type of cancellation procedure.  Basically, your question takes you to the contract.  Contracts can often make or break you (legally speaking anyway) so if you have a question about a contract to which you’re a party, have an attorney review it.  Usually the cost far outweighs the benefits of (1) knowing exactly what your contract says, (2) knowing how to protect yourself, and (3) knowing how to use it for maximum benefit.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters