QUESTION

if you have judgement in your favor is there a deadline for you to collect is this meant for the defendent or both

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
the court document says 21 days i can not do this in this time frame
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although I am not familiar with Michigan law, it doesn't sound likely to me that a creditor would only have 21 days to collect on a judgment.  In NY, for example, a judgment creditor can collect on the judgment for 20 years.  If you mean that the judgment requires the judgment debtor to pay a certain sum within 21 days, it is the the judgment debtor's obligation to make the required payment within that time period (although the creditor may often be willing to wait a few extra days), and if the judgment debtor does not comply, the judgment creditor can institute collection procedures against the judgment debtor.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters