QUESTION

If you hired an attorney in 2010 to represent you in a divorce case, but the property settlement part has never been finalized, what can be done?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I paid approximately 3,000 for everytjinh to be finalized. The divorce was finalized in 2011, but the distributing of 401k contributions was never settled. The original attorney became a judge, she never personally contacted me to let me know or to tell me that her husband would take over my case. I realized it after calling for information. I have called many times throughout the years, to have a visit or two...and to hear multiple people take messages and say that he would call me back. He may have called twice. I have even wrote letters, in one I know I asked for half of my money back. But, no metion about that. This cloud has been hanging over my head for too long and it has really frustrated me because I was and still am a struggling mother, who took all of my tax money then, and paid for a divorce to be settled. It shouldn't take almost 7 years for it to be settled. I feel the attorney did not do her job completely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
File a bar complaint with the La Disciplinary Board. Go to their website and it will have instructions of how to proceed. This will get the attorney's attention. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters