QUESTION

If you sign a contract that says no debit card or ACH payments and they accept a debit card payment is it legally binding

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory if the accept the payment - without later rejecting and returning it, in theory it should count as payment made. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters