QUESTION

If you sign a contract that states that no service will be provided until the contract is paid in full, can you get in trouble if you quit paying?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 24 year old grandson signed a contract with a modeling agency. He paid a downpayment and has paid a few more payments but is struggling to pay the rest. The agency has provided no service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Depends what you mean by trouble.  He will probably be sued for breach of contract and may have a judgment against him, which will affect his credit even if he can't pay it.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters