QUESTION

If you switched over law firms in find a contract, is your old law firm contract voided

Asked on Jul 14th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I switched over law firms for lack of communication. I signed a contract with a new firm that same day the old firm put in a proposal for settlement. Are they authorized to do so, without my consent or knowledge meant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to address this issue with your new firm. Thats why you signed with them and they need to advise you about handling issues with the old. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2024 at 4:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters