QUESTION

illegal use of our EIN# and breach of non-disclosure agreement of former employee, what do we do?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I have recently found out that a former employee is illegally using the EIN# of our corporation. I also believe he is using our trade secrets which would be a breach of an agreement signed by him (Our corporation's standard non-disclosure agreement). We have patented ways of locating utility lines and line leakage, which I believe he may be using at the new company he is employed for. I am also looking for a lawyer to represent us with this issue ASAP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'd want to know how you found out the employee is using your EIN#.    As far as him using your trade secrets, you can issue a cease and desist notice and also sue him for the use of your patented information. His new employer may also be liable for his use of your patented information. I'd be interested to know more about this situation. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters