QUESTION

I’m a senior and under doctors care for major depression and signed a contract can I get it voidSenior

Asked on Nov 16th, 2023 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Senior under doctors care for major depression and panic disorder and signed a contract, can I get it void?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, contracts are enforced against both parties so long as each party entered into the same knowingly and voluntarily.  Knowing requires an understanding of the facts and issues involved and voluntary means that the same was signed under free will as opposed to duress.  The common example of duress is a gun held to the head of the signer. If you are able to conduct your own affairs such as manage your bank accounts and pay your bills, I would not think you could be declared incompetent.  Accordingly, absent some duress, the contract should be enforced.  I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.    Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2023 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters