QUESTION

im an LLC with one employee. a client owes me 3500$ and is 60 days overdue . can i sue in small claims

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The llc can sue in small claims, but since it will need an attorney (unless you are admitted to practice law, you can't represent anyone other than yourself, so you can't represent the llc), it is possible that the small claims court will transfer the suit to another part of the court, especially if the defendant also hires an attorney.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters