QUESTION

I'm building a Patio and the workers gave me 1ft of extra room than what it says on the contract signed/agreed too. Can the company charge me extra for something I didn't ask for?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2011 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm building a Patio and the workers gave me 1ft of extra room than what it says on the contract signed/agreed too. Can the company charge me extra for something I didn't ask for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, they cannot charge you for their error.  However, if you became aware of their error before completion, and did not notify the builder of their error, you may be held liable for the costs associated with the extra foot of space.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.  Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters