QUESTION

I’m concerned, I’m being sued. I talked to the lawyer and they told me I could make a payment arrangement but the judgement would still be against me

Asked on Jul 17th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Alabama
More details to this question:
Should I file bankruptcy or work it out with the law office for the judgement against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Olathe, KS
2 Awards
Hello, Not sure from your situation if a lawsuit has already been filed against you, or if you have been served with a lawsuit, or if judgment has already been entered. I am not licensed in your state, so I cannot provide you with specific legal advise for your situation. However, I would urge you to act immediately and seek legal counsel to assist you in making a decision.  Here in Kansas, when someone is seeking bankruptcy it is not uncommon for the bankruptcy attorney to reach out the attorney for the creditor to let them know what is going on or file an answer to the lawsuit prior to judgment being entered. With the goal of providing additional time to get a bankruptcy completed.  Or a bankruptcy or another attorney could be of help in negotiating  on your behalf.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters