QUESTION

I'm dealing with a magazine subscription company that has sent my account to collection. I have a letter confirming that it should not be in default.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a one year subscription to Florida Sportsman Magazine. They auto-renewed it and I called an cancelled the renewal. Nothing owed after that. A few months later I got a collection notice from North Shore Agency stating that my account was in default. I called the magazine and they confirmed that the account did not have a balance and sent me a letter to confirm. Since then (12/5/2019) I've received two more collection notices from North Shore Agency for the same account. Several phone calls to the magazine and it's still not take care of. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a collections violation under Fla. Stat. 559. You will need to hire a lawyer to review this but if they are trying to collect on a properly cancelled account, as opposed to the $0.00 owed being the result of a charge of and sale, you may be entiled to up to a $1,000.00 penalty and having the collector pay your legal fees. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters