QUESTION

I’m having trouble with a new landlord for my commercial business.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We are having trouble with a landlord that just purchased the building where my commercial business resides. The landlord is trying to renogociate the lease when I haven’t breached the prior agreement with the previous landlord. He keeps harassing us and finding new ways to make it inconvenient for us to continue working how we always had.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The new owner is certainly bound by the terms of the lease.  The first course of action is to speak with the landlord noting he must honor the lease.  Some clients find having an attorney involved to be helpful, while others think it might create an adversarial atmosphere aggravating the situation.  You could sue for a declaratory judgment  regarding the terms of the lease, but that is an extreme measure and the last resort.  Rather, the worst case is to simply put up with the unpleasant situation while enjoying the benefits of the space. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email on free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jun 08th, 2022 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters