QUESTION

I''m interested in majoring in law, and I was wondering what happens if you don''t pass the Lsat for the second time?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
In the Lsat, what levels of math is on the test and does math play a major role in law even when you would like to do criminal justice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Even though I haven't taken the LSAT for 30 years (there was no math on it when I took it) I can tell you that you're asking the wrong people.  The LSAT has nothing to do with admission to the bar - it has to do with admission to law school.  You should be asking the admissions department of a law school.  As far as math involvement in the practice of law, I think you will find that there is some math involved in every field of endeavor, including the law.  Even in the area of criminal law, there would probably be some math involved (in figuring out sentencing guidelines, for example), but probably  not much.  You don't have to know calculus to practice law, but it certainly helps to be comfortable with arithmetic and algebra.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters