QUESTION

I'm looking for a attorney serving New York and New Jersey. I'm in New York

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I purchase a car for $ 30K in New Jersey, the dealer give me a temporary registration which expired 20 days later. Now my car is in the garage with out registration and the dealer absolutely ignoring my phone calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is an NJ matter.  While most dealers arrange for your permanent registration, it is a courtesy and not required.  If you have the title, go to the DMV and register your car.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters