QUESTION

I'm selling a piece of land in a trust snd the buyer signed a contingency stating closing on a certain date or they will lose a 5,000.00 deposit.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
They are wanting to extend the closing a couple of weeks for the second time. Can I cancel the contract and keep the contingency deposit money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the contract terms. THIS is why you hire a real estate lawyer to handle such transactions, especially with a trust sale. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 8:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters