QUESTION

I'm sueing for breach of contract. Our written contract includes my company and two seperate non-profits. Can I sue both non-profits?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My contract as an executive director for a 501 (c) 3 and their other 501 (c) 6. They broke the contract by claiming a material breach. Can I sue each of the associations since both positions were under this one contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First and foremost, you should not be suing anyone over contract disputes with businesses pro-se. Its a reciepe for disaster. If you have a claim worthy of filing suit over, its worthy of hiring a lawyer to handle a court case. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 2:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters