QUESTION

I''m teaching high school business law and I am somewhat unclear on contract law. Is it possible for a contract to be valid yet unenforceable in court?

Asked on Nov 10th, 1998 on Contracts - Iowa
More details to this question:
I''m teaching high school business law and I am somewhat unclear on contract law. Is it possible for a contract to be valid yet unenforceable in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  The contract could have an arbitration clause preventing the litigation of a breach in any court.  The litigation would then be done through arbitration.  Also, the statute of limitations may have run, leaving a valid contract which cannot be sued upon. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters