QUESTION

I'm trying to collect my last $1,000 for the mortgage that I held for a guy in Crystal Lakes Mobile Home Park in Surfside Beach South Carolina refuses

Asked on Jun 10th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Trying to claim my last $1,000 that guy owes me on a house on the trail that I held a mortgage for you made 15 payments one was 5,000 down the other 14 was $1,000 each payment word for always late that comes to $19,000 property sold for $20,000 and he said he's paid which is a liar and I think he actually gives me 2,000 because I was in the hospital in March and April of last year for broken back and he said he wrote up his own he sign my name at the bottom and his name at the top there's no date on it just said I I Dave dohrenwend made my payment will hero it out I don't have a copy of it I was wondering if you can give me some advice on what I could do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to actually RETAIN a lawyer to address this issue - the problem is that it will likely cost you more than the amount in controversy to resolve it. It may easier simply to give him the title/deed and chalk it up to better handling on your part with a real estate lawyerin the future. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2020 at 8:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters