QUESTION

I'm trying to sue a retail store but I can't find their legal entity name. Is there a way to sue without it?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Took a $3500 necklace to be restrung. They put me off for six months, then tried to give me a different necklace that clearly wasn mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
It would be best if you had their Legal Name, rather than just suing them in small claims court with the generic Unknown Roe Corporation (which you can do). Send a friend into the store, their business license needs to be posted on the wall, it will have their legal name. Review county records, on line, you should be able to find their business name. Check with county records to see if they filed a DBA. See if you can find their website, and check for contact information. Check with the Secretary of State, and search business names, which in most case will give you the name of the owners. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2021 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters