QUESTION

In 07 we loan money to a friend to buy a house n we are trying to get it back.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
In the paperwork they were not to take another loan n they did but we didn't find out until this past March. They still owe on that loan n I don't think they are paying it. They were not suppose to rent it n they did. We did know but forgot it was in the agreement so we never said anything. They were suppose to have house ins n we found out one time they didn't n they said they did get it but recently found out they didn't have any. We hired a lawyer n they stopped paying us. They have there house up for sale n we didn't put this paper on record so we are afraid they are going to sell n we will get nothing. The lawyer we have now has talked to the other lawyer but still nothing is in writing to cover us. We recently told him we are tired of waiting for the other people n we want something to be done but nothing has. We don't understand why we can't put a lien against there house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an issue to be addressed by your current lawyer. No lawyer can provide you more accurate advice over the internet on a blurb without the ability to review the records and documents etc. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters