QUESTION

IN A CONTRACT CAN A LAW BE REFERRED TO OR DOES THE CONTRACT HAVE TO CONTAIN THE SPECIFICATIONS OF THE PARTICULAR LAW REFERRED TO IN THE CONTRACT

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
A law can be referred to in a contract but you should be clear what is being referred to. It would probably be better to spell out the terms rather than imply them by reference to the law. This is not intended to be legal advice,  and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of  LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.         
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters