QUESTION

In a non-compete clause contract, if you get a raise or terms change at all must a new contract be signed?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2011 on Contracts - Iowa
More details to this question:
In a non-compete clause contract, if you get a raise or terms change at all must a new contract be signed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This would be very case specific.  You should read the non-compete agreement to determine the ramification of changes in circumstances.  Typically, unless the non-compete contract states that a specific event would otherwise create a need for a new non-compete or negate the previous non-compete agreement, the non-compete would still be in effect. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters