QUESTION

in arizona, if my mothers will was not notarized, what weight does it carry?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother had my brother sign a piece of paper, before her death stating that until the house was sold, he was to live there and to put a for sale sign out front. My oldest brother signed this along wth my mother and my brother moving in. To this date no for sale sign has bee put out front. I have the pink slip in my name to the mobile home. Brother who moved in has smoked in it after I had requested him not to. And now I am told that until said brother retires, he will continue to live there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Wills are generally not valid unless certain formalities are met, but these formalities do not always include notarization (I don't know the specific formalities Arizona requires, but I'm sure it requires that your mother sign her will, about which your question is silent).  These formalities may have been met here, as you indicate that your brother signed the "will" as a witness.  Also, there are some circumstances (generally invoving imminent death) where many jurisdictions relax the formalities.   Also, what you characterize as a "will" does not sound like one to me, although obviously I don't know the whole story.  From the facts you set forth, the document may reflect a gift (your mother giving your brother the right to live in her home after her death) or a contract (your mother agreeing to let your brother live in the home in exchange for something he gave her or did for her, such as care for her during her life).  A gift or a contract would generally not require the same formalities to be valid as would a will.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters