QUESTION

In California civil court, a memorandum of authorities is required if a pleading exceeds 10 pages. Is this also true of the initial complaint?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I am writing my own complaint in a civil case. I read in the California Rules of Court that a pleading must have a table of contents and a table of authorities if it exceeds 10 pages. I need to know whether this is true of the initial complaint. It seems not to be. I have seen longer complaints with no table of contents or table of authorities. Also, it would be very useful to retain the services of an attorney to review my complaint and answer other questions. I can't afford to pay an attorney to represent me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not a California attorney, but I would very much doubt that it is required.  It would be unusual to cite any "authorities" in a complaint, which is supposed to plead factual allegations, not legal arguments.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters