QUESTION

In contingency contract, who is responsible for defense costs if case is dismissed without prejudice?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
After depositions, case was dismissed without prejudice per plaintiff's lawyers advice due to high anticipated experts costs, etc. Since it's a contingency agreement, is the plaintiff's lawyer now responsible for paying the defense costs incurred so far?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  Unless California law is different, attorneys are not allowed to pay their clients' court costs, as this is viewed as promoting litigation.  The contingency only applies to legal fees, not expenses such as deposition costs, expert fees, etc.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters